Monthly Competition


Bolton & District Photographic Society holds a monthly competition for members. Images are scored out of 20 by an external judge, and those scoring 18 or more are shown here.

Our competition year runs from April to March. This is the competition for

April 2020 – March 2021.

Click on a month to see a rolling slide show of the images. Pause and start buttons are at the bottom.

League table for the current year

Each member’s highest score for the month is entered into this league table.

NAMETotalAprMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMar
JudgePaul
King
Keith
Barber
Will
Stead
David
Butler
Diana
Magor
Ove
Alexander
No of entries475054483345
Held back1917116910
Theo Dibbits116191919202019
Stuart Ogden114201918191919
Bill Middleton110192017162018
Brian Senior110192017191916
Joe Collins109192020151718
Phil Wood108201916171620
Keith Brooks102201717161616
Clive Royle101171917151617
Phil Coventry99191617171416
Eileen Marsh99191617161516
Allan Barlow811616151420
Angela Barlow801616161616
John Partington761417141417
Joanne Galston7318181819
Stephen Dutch7220172015
John Docherty6617151717
Richard Sheridan57191919
John Barton49151618
Paul Williamson1616

Winning images from previous years

Have a look back in the history of the club

Galleries of our members’ own favourite images

BDPS members’ favourite images may capture a completely different and eclectic side of them!