Monthly Competition


Bolton & District Photographic Society holds a monthly competition for members. Images are scored out of 20 by an external judge, and those scoring 18 or more are shown here.

Our competition year runs from April to March. This is the competition for

April 2024 – March 2025.

Click on a month to see a rolling slide show of the images. Pause and start buttons are at the bottom.

League table for the current year

Each member’s highest score for the month is entered into this league table.

updated 11/07/24Monthly Competition League Table 2024 - 25
NAMETotalAprMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMar
JUDGERebecca
Entwistle
Will
Stead
Steve
Hitchen
No of ENTRIES264133
No HELD BACK10710
AVERAGE HIGHEST18.417.417.41800000000
Stuart Ogden7920192020
Theo Dibbits7620191918
Phil Coventry7120171717
Eileen Marsh6819161716
John Partington6818161717
Keith Brooks6415181417
Clive Royle57192018
Phil Wood54171720
Joanne Galston53161819
Brian Senior361818
Susan Gray331617
Margot McDonald1919
Adrian Schofield1919
Angela Barlow1616
Allan Barlow1616
Tim Cosford1919
Sam Gamble0

Winning images from previous years

Have a look back in the history of the club

Galleries of our members’ own favourite images

BDPS members’ favourite images may capture a completely different and eclectic side of them!