Monthly Competition


Bolton & District Photographic Society holds a monthly competition for members. Images are scored out of 20 by an external judge, and those scoring 18 or more are shown here.

Our competition year runs from April to March. This is the competition for

April 2020 – March 2021.

Click on a month to see a rolling slide show of the images. Pause and start buttons are at the bottom.

League table for the current year

Each member’s highest score for the month is entered into this league table.

NAMETotalAprMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMar
JudgePaul
King
Keith
Barber
Will
Stead
David
Butler
Diana
Magor
Ove
Alexander
Sheila
Giles
Daryl
Giles
No of entries4750544833453942
Held back1917116910117
Theo Dibbits1561919192020192020
Stuart Ogden1512019181919191819
Bill Middleton1461920171620181917
Joe Collins1461920201517181720
Phil Wood1452019161716201819
Brian Senior1431920171919161617
Clive Royle1371719171516172016
Keith Brooks1352017171616161617
Eileen Marsh1341916171615161718
Phil Coventry11419161717141615
Angela Barlow11316161616161815
John Partington11314171414172017
Allan Barlow11216161514201714
John Docherty101171517171916
Joanne Galston7318181819
Stephen Dutch7220172015
Richard Sheridan57191919
John Barton49151618
Paul Williamson1616

Winning images from previous years

Have a look back in the history of the club

Galleries of our members’ own favourite images

BDPS members’ favourite images may capture a completely different and eclectic side of them!