Monthly Competition


Bolton & District Photographic Society holds a monthly competition for members. Images are scored out of 20 by an external judge, and those scoring 18 or more are shown here.

Our competition year runs from April to March. This is the competition for

April 2022 – March 2023.

Click on a month to see a rolling slide show of the images. Pause and start buttons are at the bottom.

Competition-2022-23

League table for the current year

Each member’s highest score for the month is entered into this league table.

 NAMETotalAprMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMar
JUDGEHarry
Emmett
John
Parkins
John
Riley
Ove
No of ENTRIES253221363028
No HELD BACK7910147
AVERAGE HIGHEST18.118.018.918.817.217.9
Theo Dibbits116191919202019
Clive Royle115202019191918
Keith Brooks109201819191518
John Partington108171918181719
Eileen Marsh107171819171719
Joanne Galston7619191820
Brian Senior7518202017
Stuart Ogden7218172017
Phil Coventry6515171716
Angela Barlow56192017
Sam Gamble52191716
Allan Barlow50151916
Stephen Dutch351916
Phil Wood341618

Winning images from previous years

Have a look back in the history of the club

Galleries of our members’ own favourite images

BDPS members’ favourite images may capture a completely different and eclectic side of them!