Monthly Competition


Bolton & District Photographic Society holds a monthly competition for members. Images are scored out of 20 by an external judge, and those scoring 18 or more are shown here.

Our competition year runs from April to March. This is the competition for

April 2021 – March 2022.

Click on a month to see a rolling slide show of the images. Pause and start buttons are at the bottom.

League table for the current year

Each member’s highest score for the month is entered into this league table.

NAMETotalAprMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMar
JUDGEWill
Stead
Keith
Barber
Diana
Magor
John
Riley
Ove
Alexznder
Nick
Berentsen
George
Steel
No of ENTRIES33364039393535
No HELD BACK101311139109
AVERAGE HIGHEST17.618.217.618.117.617.417.8
Joe Collins13320201918201818
Stuart Ogden13218202020171819
Bill Middleton13219191819181920
Clive Royle13119192019151920
John Partington12517171618201819
Eileen Marsh12419171619191618
Phil Wood12018181617162015
Keith Brooks11316171517161616
Phil Coventry106161920181617
Will Bartle7117191817
Angela Barlow7018201616
John Docherty6816181717
Stephen Dutch55162019
Allan Barlow45151416
Neil Porter351916
Theo Dibbits351817
Brian Senior321616
Joanne Galston1919

Winning images from previous years

Have a look back in the history of the club

Galleries of our members’ own favourite images

BDPS members’ favourite images may capture a completely different and eclectic side of them!