Monthly Competition


Bolton & District Photographic Society holds a monthly competition for members. Images are scored out of 20 by an external judge, and those scoring 18 or more are shown here.

Our competition year runs from April to March. This is the competition for

April 2021 – March 2022.

Click on a month to see a rolling slide show of the images. Pause and start buttons are at the bottom.

League table for the current year

Each member’s highest score for the month is entered into this league table.

NAMETotalAprMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMar
JUDGEWill
Stead
Keith
Barber
Diana
Magor
John
Riley
Ove
Alexznder
Nick
Berentsen
George
Steel
Colin
Douglas
Chris
Boyes
No of ENTRIES333640393935353130
No HELD BACK101311139109169
AVERAGE HIGHEST17.618.217.618.117.617.417.818.418.1
Joe Collins173202019182018182020
Stuart Ogden170182020201718191919
Clive Royle168191920191519201918
John Partington164171716182018191920
Eileen Marsh162191716191916182018
Phil Wood156181816171620151719
Bill Middleton1501919181918192018
Keith Brooks148161715171616161817
Phil Coventry1441619201816171919
Will Bartle901719181719
Angela Barlow7018201616
John Docherty6816181717
Stephen Dutch55162019
Allan Barlow45151416
Neil Porter351916
Theo Dibbits351817
Joanne Galston351916
Brian Senior321616
Paul Williamson1717
Stuart Gregory1616
Susan Gray1414

Winning images from previous years

Have a look back in the history of the club

Galleries of our members’ own favourite images

BDPS members’ favourite images may capture a completely different and eclectic side of them!