Monthly Competition


Bolton & District Photographic Society holds a monthly competition for members. Images are scored out of 20 by an external judge, and those scoring 18 or more are shown here.

Our competition year runs from April to March. This is the competition for

April 2022 – March 2023.

Click on a month to see a rolling slide show of the images. Pause and start buttons are at the bottom.

Competition-2022-23

League table for the current year

Each member’s highest score for the month is entered into this league table.

 NAMETotalAprMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMar
JUDGEHarry
Emmett
John
Hawkins
John
Riley
No of ENTRIES253221
No HELD BACK7910
AVERAGE HIGHEST18.118.018.9
Clive Royle59202019
Brian Senior58182020
Keith Brooks57201819
Theo Dibbits57191919
John Partington54171918
Eileen Marsh54171819
Stuart Ogden351817
Phil Wood341618
Phil Coventry321517
Joanne Galston1919
Angela Barlow1919
Allan Barlow1515

Winning images from previous years

Have a look back in the history of the club

Galleries of our members’ own favourite images

BDPS members’ favourite images may capture a completely different and eclectic side of them!