Monthly Competition


Bolton & District Photographic Society holds a monthly competition for members. Images are scored out of 20 by an external judge, and those scoring 18 or more are shown here.

Our competition year runs from April to March. This is the competition for

April 2022 – March 2023.

Click on a month to see a rolling slide show of the images. Pause and start buttons are at the bottom.

Competition-2022-23

League table for the current year

Each member’s highest score for the month is entered into this league table.

 NAMETotalAprMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMar
JUDGEHarry
Emmett
John
Parkins
John
Riley
OveWill
Stead
Daryl
Giles
No of ENTRIES2532213630281936
No HELD BACK791014758
AVERAGE HIGHEST18.118.018.918.817.217.917.717.8
Clive Royle1532020191919181820
Theo Dibbits1521919192020192016
Keith Brooks1442018191915181619
Eileen Marsh1431718191717191917
John Partington1421719181817191717
Phil Coventry100151717161718
Joanne Galston961919182020
Stuart Ogden911817201719
Sam Gamble861917161717
Brian Senior7518202017
Angela Barlow7219201716
Stephen Dutch52191617
Allan Barlow50151916
Phil Wood341618
Emma McDermot1717

Winning images from previous years

Have a look back in the history of the club

Galleries of our members’ own favourite images

BDPS members’ favourite images may capture a completely different and eclectic side of them!