Monthly Competition


Bolton & District Photographic Society holds a monthly competition for members. Images are scored out of 20 by an external judge, and those scoring 18 or more are shown here.

Our competition year runs from April to March. This is the competition for

April 2020 – March 2021.

Click on a month to see a rolling slide show of the images. Pause and start buttons are at the bottom.

League table for the current year

Each member’s highest score for the month is entered into this league table.

NAMETotalAprMayJuneJulyAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMar
JudgePaul
King
Keith
Barber
Will
Stead
David
Butler
Diana
Magor
Ove
Alexander
Sheila
Giles
Daryl
Giles
Harry
Emmett
No of entries475054483345394238
Held back191711691011711
Theo Dibbits174191919202019202018
Stuart Ogden171201918191919181920
Bill Middleton166192017162018191720
Joe Collins165192020151718172019
Phil Wood163201916171620181918
Brian Senior159192017191916161716
Clive Royle154171917151617201617
Keith Brooks152201717161616161717
Eileen Marsh150191617161516171816
Angela Barlow1321616161616181519
John Partington1311417141417201718
Allan Barlow1291616151420171417
Phil Coventry11419161717141615
John Docherty101171517171916
Joanne Galston7318181819
Stephen Dutch7220172015
John Barton6615161817
Richard Sheridan57191919
Paul Williamson1616

Winning images from previous years

Have a look back in the history of the club

Galleries of our members’ own favourite images

BDPS members’ favourite images may capture a completely different and eclectic side of them!